INAUGURAL ADDRESS

MAYOR
ANDRE DICKENS

Inauguration Ceremony
January 3rd, 2022

INAUGURAL EVENTS

SATURDAY
January 1  |  2022

♦ COMMUNITY SERVICE DAY

Locations around the city.

Wearing a mask will be mandated.

♦ CITIZENS RECEPTION @ INAUGURAL COMMUNITY BLOCK PARTY

PULLMAN YARDS
225 Rogers St. NE, Atlanta, GA 30317
5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Registration Required.

Proof of being fully vaccinated and a negative Covid test within 24 hours is required for entry.
rapid testing will be available, on-site, two hours prior to the event time.

Note: this is a covered, open-aired venue.

SUNDAY
January 2  |  2022

♦ INTERFAITH PRAYER ACROSS ATLANTA

Virtual
4:00 p.m.

Click HERE for live stream if you cannot view video below.

Password: Inauguration (case sensitive)

MONDAY
January 3  |  2022

♦ OFFICIAL SWEARING-IN CEREMONY

And the First Organizational Meeting of the Atlanta City Council

Bobby Dodd Stadium at Georgia Institute of Technology
177 North Ave. NW
Atlanta, GA 30313
1:00 p.m.

Registration requested due to limited capacity.
Special Note: Please be advised this is an outdoor venue. Mask wearing is highly encouraged.

♦ WE ARE TAKING A STAND FOR SUSTAINABILITY

View the program online for today’s ceremony by clicking button below.

♦ COMMEMORATIVE PROGRAM

Click button below to complete request form for a printed commemorative program and have it mailed to you.

♦ SPONSORS APPRECIATION RECEPTION

For sponsorship opportunities, please contact:
Asia Dolman | asia@andreforatlanta.com.

Proof of vaccination required at all Inaugural events.

INAUGURAL CHAIRS

Honorary Co-Chairs

The Honorable Nikema Williams
Justice Harold Melton
Angel Cabrera
Nicole Armstrong

Inaugural Co-Chairs

W. Imara Canady
Candice Coleman Franklin
Lindy Radow
Kenneth and Akilah Saffold

Committee Co-Chairs

Day of  Community Service: Ann Cramer and Kelli Stewart 
Citizens Reception:  Ryan Wilson and Clark Seydel
Interfaith Day of Prayer:  Reverend Sean Smith, Rabbi Joshua Lesser and Reverend Doctor Joshua M. Noblitt
Official Swearing-In Ceremony:  Lorie J. Smith and W. Imara Canady
Sponsors Reception:  Robb Jones and Donna Foland

Steering Committee Members

Joel and Karcheik Alvarado
Sofia Bork
David Brand
Rhonda Briggins
Malik Brown
LA Campbell
Jay Carter
Jason Carter
Greg and Shani Clay
Eshe Collins
Nancy Cooke
Kelly Beaty English
Dr. Nikki Evans
Pastor William Flippin
Vincent Fort
Barry Givens
Dr. Lakeysha Hallmon
Jennifer Ide
Artis Johnson
Stanley King
Ro Lawson
Lee May
Marci Mckenna
Juan Mejia
Brian Newman
Nan Orrock
Dr. Fahamu Pecou
T.K. Peterson
Donata Russell Ross
Dr. Lonzo Sasso
Neil Shorthouse
Tori Silas
Nisha and Jabari Simama
Kofi Smith
Marjgaret Stagmeier
Clark Sydell
Otis and Constance Threatt
Mack Thurston
Byran Wallace 
Zak Wallace 
Mack Wilbourn
Phillana Williams
Bishop Sonya Williams
Fani Willis